Presidential Citations: Congratulations to All

At the 2016 Membership/Business Meeting of Division 46, APA Division 46 2016 President Mary Gregerson awarded the following 46 Presidential Citations within and outside the Division to those who provided meritorious service to our Division this year:

Applied Psychology

  1. Sean Thoennes, Augmented Reality Demonstrations during the Division 46 Social Hour at the APA convention
  2. Shane Pase, Augmented Reality Demonstrations during the Division 46 Social Hour at the APA Convention
  3. Keith Mispagel, Presidential Address on T.E.A.M.S. and Robotics Demonstrations, during the Division 46 Social Hour at the APA Convention
  4. Matthew Dixon, Presidential Address on T.E.A.M.S. and Robotics Demonstrations, during the Division 46 Social Hour at the APA Convention
  5. Liddell Hobin, Presidential Address on T.E.A.M.S. and Robotics Demonstrations, during the Division 46 Social Hour at the APA convention
  6. Red the Robot and the Bradley School Robotics Club, Fort Leavenworth, KS, Presidential Address on T.E.A.M.S. and Robotics Demonstrations during the Division 46 Social Hour at the APA Convention
  7. Susan McDaniel, 2016 APA President, Introduction to Dr. Keith Mispagel’s Presidential Address and Lucia Gutierrez Bardales, Policy and Planning Board Staff Liaison, Assistant to APA President Susan McDaniel
  8. Lisa Weakley, Mayor, Leavenworth, KS, Program Participation, Division 13 Media First Response Conversation Hour, co-listing 2016 with Division 46 at the APA Convention

Award Winners

  1. Jesse Singal, Science of Us, News Media Award from the News Media, Public Education, Public Policy Committee
  2. Bill Brochtrup, Portrayal of Dr. Joe Bowman, The Golden Psi Award from The Media Watch
  3. Deirdre Bradley, Student Dissertation in Media Psychology & Technology:
  4. Do the Psychological Constructs of Attitude, Perceived Norm, and Perceived Behavioral Control Explain a Woman’s Intention to Use Mobile Business Applications across Culture?
  5. Stephanie Reich, PhD, Distinguished Early Career Professional Contributions to Media Psychology & Technology; PhD 2006 Psychology and Human Development, Vanderbilt University; MS, 2001 Vanderbilt University, Quantitative Methods and Evaluation; BA, 1996 Psychology, University of California, Los Angeles, Minor, Women’s Studies

Networking

  1. Allycin Powell-Hicks, Membership/Business Meeting Assistance, 2016 Division 46 at the APA Convention
  2. Shahbaz Siddiqui, Members/Business Meeting Secretary, 2016 Division 46 at the APA Convention
  3. Julie Levitt, Chair of Gamergate Symposium, 2016 Division 46 at the APA Convention
  4. John Fennig, Chair of Division 13 Psychology and Journalism Symposium for co-listing with Division 46
  5. Ellen Lent, Chair of Division 13 Media First Response Conversation Hour for co-listing with Division 46

Division SOP Business

  1. V. Krishna Kumar, Editor, The Amplifier Magazine and Fellows Committee Chair.
  2. Christopher Ferguson, The News Media, Public Education, Public Policy Committee Chair
  3. James Kaufman, The Media Watch Committee Chair.
  4. Chrysalis Wright, Chair, Entertainment Psychology Task Force, Music & Media Committee Chair.
  5. Sean Thoennes, Division 46 Secretary.
  6. Karla Hamlen-Mansour, Division 46 Treasurer.
  7. Kathryn Stamoulis, Division 46 Program Co-Chair and Posters of Excellence Award Presenter
  8. Keith Cooke, APA Division Services
  9. Candy Won, APA Convention Office
  10. Minnie Williams, APA Convention Office
  11. Erika Mitchell, APA Convention Office

Professional Support

  1. Christopher Gregerson, Lead Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton
  2. Don Kroening, Program Lead, Booz Allen Hamilton
  3. Mike Hiemstra, Career Manager and Lead Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton
  4. Ryan Babcock, Ethics Officer and Lead Associate, Booz Allen Hamilton
  5. Kevin McClung, Principal, Booz Allen Hamilton
  6. Stephanie Drake, Executive Assistant, Booz Allen Hamilton
  7. Jennifer Kindred, Receptionist. CBRE
  8. William Hardy, Program Support, MBO
  9. Joseph Rodman, Program Support, MBO
  10. Patricia Carson-Callahan, Program Support, US Army University of Foreign Military and Cultural Studies “Red Team” U. S. Army
  11. Thomas J. Williams, Staff Psychologist and Program Support, NASA
  12. V. Krishna Kumar, Program Support, Professor, West Chester University of Pennsylvania
  13. Zayne Burton, Design of Presidential Citations, Disney Productions
  14. Matthew Tinley, Design of Presidential Citations, Disney Productions

Personal Support

  1. Rebekah and Arlene Barton, Animal Welfare
  2. Terry and Rett Rogers, Parental Loan of Teen-ager
  3. Maggie Mitchell, Cocktail Party Support
  4. Wayne and Betty Banks, Parents

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s